Weekend Results: Tennents National League Cup and other results

Tennents National League Cup

Glasgow Accies 10pts:59pts Saints1sts
  Saints began their competitive season with a comprehensive victory over fellow Nat2 team Glasgow Accies on Sat 31st Aug on a perfect playing surface at New Anniesland.
 The initial 15 mins consisted of Saints probing an organised Accies defence with the home side tackling well and showing the upper hand at scrum time.
Saints however persisted with their running lines and penetrated the Accies defensive line, following up with very good support lines and handling,to produce 4 tries from Young, Douglas, Steele and Johnstone. Steele converted 3 with Accies only score of the first half being an interception from half way.
 Saints continued in the same manner in the second half scoring 5 further tries thro’ Smith, Hiddleston, Scott and Steele(2) for his hatrick, adding 4 conversions for a personal haul of 29pts.
 Accies only response in a tiring second half performance was an unconverted late score.
 An encouraging performance for a full strength Saints squad which will hold them in good stead for the tougher league challenges that await.
Glasgow Acs 2s 51pts:27pts Saints 2s.
Saints 2s took the opportunity to blood 6 new players and 3 graduates from the Colts in a friendly fixture prior to their league campaign starting tomorrow.
In an end to end encounter 14 tries were scored, nine to Accies and 5 to Saints with the visitors improving as the game progressed. Scorers for Saints were Clyde, Fitzpatrick and 3 from the Dodington brothers with Edward Martin adding 1 conversion.
 Very unusually Accies voted Saints brothers Tom (1sts) and Edward (2nds)  Martin as man-of-match in their respective games!!
Other Results.
 Galant Conference A.
 Cumnock18s 43:24 Saints18s
 Cumnock16s 5:50  Saints 16s
 Saints 13s     30:0  Cumnock 13s (photo below of victorious U13s)
 Saints 14s + 16s Girls squads   participated in a SRU Festival in Largs.
 Both squads competed well recording wins and losses but more importantly enjoying, which for many, was their first rugby experience.
Weekend Rugby Programme.
Saturday.
Tennents National League 2.
 Kirkcaldy v Saints 1s (A) ko 3pm
Tennents West Res League 2
Saints 2s v Allan Glens (H) ko 3pm
Galant Conference A
Whitecraigs18s v Saints18s(A) ko 2pm
Sunday
Saints13s+14svWhitecraigs(H) ko 2pm
Whitecraigs15s+16svSaints(A) ko 2pm
Minis (P4-P7) Biggar Tournament and Wednesdays 6pm – 7pm Coaching @ PF.
Micros (P1-P3)Coaching on Wednesdays @ PF 6pm – 7pm
U14+16 Girls Coaching on Wednesdays @ PF 6.30pm – 7.30pm
Share Button
Published Sep 4, 2019 in News